07 — study and Role Map (2026)¶
Heavy-C roles in 2026 are more concentrated but also better-paid than they were five years ago. The shift is real: general application backends have moved to Go and Rust, general frontends have moved to TypeScript, and general ML has moved to Python. What that leaves for C is the specialist end of the spectrum — kernels, drivers, databases, network daemons, ML inference kernels, embedded, and the compiler stack itself. This file maps who is hiring, what they pay, and how to decode their job descriptions.
Counts and salaries below are verified July 2026. All ranges are base + typical target bonus, USD unless marked.
The global picture — who is hiring heavy C¶
Twelve companies pay serious money for people who write C or C++ that runs at the hardware boundary. This is not “companies that have C in their stack” (that’s thousands); it is “companies where a strong C engineer is core, not peripheral.”
Company |
What they build in C |
Level of C |
Total comp (senior) |
Signal to send |
|---|---|---|---|---|
NVIDIA |
CUDA runtime, driver, cuDNN, TensorRT, GPU kernels |
C++ heavy, C at boundary |
$180K–$400K US |
CUDA kernel PR, GPU perf writeup |
Cloudflare |
Edge C/C++ legacy, Rust (Pingora), eBPF |
Rust dominant, C for legacy + kernel |
$180K–$350K US, remote-friendly |
eBPF or Pingora contribution |
AWS (Valkey / EBS / Nitro) |
Valkey, EBS storage engine, Nitro cards, Firecracker |
C, Rust, C++ |
$200K–$450K US |
Valkey PR, Firecracker PR |
Redis (Redis Inc.) |
Redis core (post-SSPL) |
Pure C |
$150K–$300K US |
Redis PR + engagement |
ClickHouse |
Column-store C++ |
C++ heavy with C interop |
$180K–$350K US, remote-friendly |
ClickHouse PR |
Neon |
Postgres-compatible serverless storage |
Rust + C |
$150K–$300K US remote |
Postgres extension, Neon PR |
TigerBeetle |
Zig-first financial DB |
Zig, algorithms |
$150K–$250K US, remote |
Read |
Modular |
Mojo compiler, MAX runtime |
C++, MLIR, LLVM |
$200K–$400K US Bay Area |
LLVM/MLIR contribution |
Ampere / Marvell |
ARM64 server CPUs, DPDK, kernel drivers |
C, kernel-level |
$180K–$350K US |
Linux kernel patch, DPDK PR |
The Linux Foundation projects (Linux, systemd, glibc, LLVM) |
Everything |
Pure C or C++ |
Varies, prestige > pay |
LKML patch, systemd PR |
Small ML-inference startups (Fireworks, Together, Anyscale-adjacent, Modal Labs, MosaicML descendants, Baseten) |
Kernels, runtimes, inference servers |
C++/CUDA/C |
$150K–$350K US |
Speedup writeup |
Loophole Labs / Fly.io / Vercel Edge / etc. |
Microvms, eBPF, WASM runtimes |
C, Rust, Zig |
$150K–$300K US remote |
eBPF/CRIU/microvm contribution |
Cloudflare posted 167 open roles across engineering in 2026. NVIDIA posted 319 open engineering roles, with the Systems Software Engineer New Grad 2026 slot in Hillsboro, OR listed at $124K–$242K (jobs.nvidia.com). Cloudflare Systems Engineer median levels.fyi total comp: $209K. Both companies also hire heavily in Bangalore/Hyderabad at a discount to US comp (typically 40–55% of US for equivalent leveling in Bangalore, per levels.fyi India 2026 data).
The India picture — where a Zoho engineer can actually land¶
The Indian heavy-C market is small but growing. Below is what is actually hiring in 2026, not just “has C somewhere.”
Company |
What they build |
Comp range (INR/yr) |
Base city |
|---|---|---|---|
Zoho (internal mobility to Catalyst, Vault, Zeta, low-level teams) |
Product infra in C/C++ |
₹8–12 L fresh, ₹15–25 L senior |
Chennai, Renigunta, Tenkasi |
Postman (India infra) |
API tooling infra, C for perf paths |
₹20–45 L senior |
Bangalore, remote |
Nvidia Bangalore |
CUDA, driver, GPU perf |
₹25–80 L senior |
Bangalore |
AMD India |
ROCm, compiler, kernel |
₹20–60 L senior |
Bangalore, Hyderabad |
Intel India |
Compiler, DPDK, ISA |
₹20–55 L senior |
Bangalore |
Qualcomm India |
Modem firmware, DSP, kernel |
₹20―55 L senior |
Bangalore, Hyderabad |
Cisco / Arista / Palo Alto Networks India |
Networking firmware, ASIC drivers |
₹20–50 L senior |
Bangalore |
VASBM (Bangalore) |
Analog/mixed-signal semi IP |
Confidential, competitive |
Bangalore |
RRP Electronics (Hyderabad) |
DSP for ISRO radar |
₹12–25 L senior |
Hyderabad |
Saankhya Labs |
Custom silicon, LEO modems for ISRO |
₹15–35 L senior |
Bangalore |
ISRO (direct) |
Aerospace, embedded |
Government scale, ₹8–25 L |
Bangalore, Trivandrum, Sriharikota |
Defense electronics (BEL, HAL, DRDO labs) |
Weapons systems, avionics |
Government scale |
Multiple |
Bengaluru chip startups (Cerebras India, Groq India-adjacent, Tenstorrent India) |
Compiler + inference stack |
₹30–80 L senior |
Bangalore |
Glassdoor India as of July 2026 lists 197 open roles for “C programmer” or “C developer” in the country, up from ~130 in 2024. Bangalore accounts for ~40% of these; Hyderabad ~20%; Chennai and Pune the balance.
Zoho-specific note: Zoho has internal teams at Chennai/Renigunta/Tenkasi campuses that write C for the Catalyst platform, Zeta cash card, and internal storage/DB layers. Internal transfer is the highest-EV move for a current Zoho engineer — no compensation reset, no study process to survive, and “applied ML → systems” is a rare-enough trajectory internally that you become memorable.
Decoding the JD — what the words mean¶
Recruiter language obscures what a role actually is. Translate these terms honestly:
JD phrase |
What it usually means |
Ask about |
|---|---|---|
“Systems engineer” |
Anything from Linux kernel to Kubernetes glue |
Which kernel? Which layer? |
“Platform engineer” |
Usually SRE-adjacent, Go/Python |
How much C do you actually write per week? |
“Performance engineer” |
Real C or C++ perf work |
Which perf tools daily? |
“C/C++ developer” |
Legacy maintenance, often |
Ratio of new code to maintenance |
“Low-level engineer” |
Usually driver / firmware / kernel |
Kernel? Firmware? Assembly? |
“ML infrastructure engineer” |
Ranges from Python glue to CUDA kernels |
Do I write CUDA? How often? |
“Inference optimization engineer” |
High-signal C++/CUDA role |
Which kernels? Which model families? |
“Compiler engineer” |
LLVM/GCC/MLIR contribution role |
Which project upstream? |
“Embedded engineer” |
Firmware in C, sometimes RTOS |
Which MCU? Which RTOS? |
Every role above rewards different signals. Systems wants Linux internals, gdb fluency, and a war story. Perf wants profiler mastery (perf, VTune, Instruments) and a measurable speedup you produced. ML inference wants either a CUDA speedup or a llama.cpp PR. Compiler wants an LLVM/GCC patch or a compelling pass writeup. Aim your PR (from 05_contributing_to_oss_c.md) at the type of role you actually want.
The study loop, decoded¶
With some variation, heavy-C study loops have four to six stages:
Recruiter screen — 30 minutes, culture and comp range. Do not undersell here; ask their band.
Coding screen — typically a systems-flavored problem (parse a binary format, implement a bounded queue, write a memory pool). C or C++ allowed.
Technical deep-dive — the study partner picks something on your resume and asks about it for 60 minutes. This is where your open-source PR earns its keep.
Systems design — usually “design a rate limiter,” “design a KV store,” “design an inference server.” Not the FAANG web-scale flavor; the actual systems flavor: pick a memory model, discuss cache behavior, discuss what breaks under load.
Debugging round (increasingly common at Cloudflare, NVIDIA, Valkey team) — they hand you a broken C program and you fix it live. Practice this on old bugs in your own repos.
Behavioral / final — usually with a director. Don’t wing this; prep three war stories with numbers.
What senior study partners actually test for¶
Across all the loops, three signals dominate hiring decisions. Optimize for these.
Debug reflex. When they show you a bug, do you jump to
gdb/printf/strace/perfimmediately, or do you stare at the code? The right answer is instrument-then-look.Vocabulary. Can you say “L2 cache miss,” “page fault,” “data race,” “strict aliasing,” “undefined behavior at signed overflow,” “symbol versioning” with confidence and correctness?
Follow-through evidence. “I got a PR merged and here is the review link” beats “I studied X for 6 months” every time.
Levels and target comp for a strong new senior C hire (US, 2026)¶
Use this table for compensation negotiation. Values from levels.fyi, Glassdoor, and Hacker News “who is hiring” threads Jan–May 2026.
Level |
Years |
Base |
Bonus |
Equity/yr |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L4 (senior new-grad heavy) |
0–2 |
$130–160K |
10–15% |
$30–80K |
$160–260K |
L5 (senior) |
3–6 |
$170–220K |
15–20% |
$80–160K |
$250–400K |
L6 (staff) |
6–9 |
$220–300K |
20–25% |
$150–350K |
$350–700K |
L7 (senior staff / principal) |
9+ |
$280–400K |
25%+ |
$300K+ |
$500K–$1M+ |
India equivalents are typically 35–55% of the US number for the same level at the same company (per levels.fyi India 2026 data). Zoho and defense electronics run separately and lower; Nvidia/Cloudflare/AMD India are close to that percentage.
What most people get wrong about this¶
They optimize their resume for FAANG when they want a systems role. FAANG’s C headcount is small and concentrated in a few teams (Meta’s PyTorch runtime, Google’s Fuchsia, Apple’s kernel). If you want heavy C, the best offers are outside FAANG — Cloudflare, NVIDIA, Modular, TigerBeetle, ClickHouse, Neon, and the crop of ML-inference startups. Aim there and your open-source signal earns exponentially more than at a general-purpose FAANG loop.
Second thing they get wrong: they think study prep = LeetCode. It is not. study prep for these roles is (a) merge a PR, (b) build a fast thing, (c) write about it, (d) rehearse the debugging round with a friend. LeetCode is 10% of the work at most.
Return to README.md · Next: 08_war_stories_the_hard_lessons.md