2026 GPU Landscape (H100 / H200 / B200 / B300 / GB200 / MI300X / MI325X)

This is not about buying these. You will never own one. This is about understanding what your rented pod actually is, and speaking the language when an study partner says “what’s your take on GB200 NVL72 vs 8xH100 for our workload?”


NVIDIA Datacenter GPU family tree

GPU

Arch

Year

HBM

Mem BW

FP16 TC

FP8 TC

FP4 TC

TDP

Rough MSRP

A100 40GB

Ampere

2020

40 HBM2e

1555 GB/s

312 TF

400W

~$10K

A100 80GB

Ampere

2021

80 HBM2e

2039 GB/s

312 TF

400W

~$15K

H100 SXM 80GB

Hopper

2022

80 HBM3

3350 GB/s

989 TF

1979 TF

700W

~$30K

H100 PCIe 80GB

Hopper

2022

80 HBM3

2000 GB/s

756 TF

1513 TF

350W

~$25K

H200 SXM 141GB

Hopper

2024

141 HBM3e

4800 GB/s

989 TF

1979 TF

700W

~$35K

B100 (SXM) 192GB

Blackwell

2024/25

192 HBM3e

8000 GB/s

~1800 TF

~3500 TF

~7000 TF

700W

~$35K

B200 (SXM) 192GB

Blackwell

2025

192 HBM3e

8000 GB/s

2250 TF

4500 TF

9000 TF

1000W

~$40K

B300 (Ultra) 288GB

Blackwell Ultra

2025-26

288 HBM3e

~12 TB/s

~2500 TF

~5000 TF

~10 PF

1200W

~$50K

GB200 NVL72

Grace+Blackwell rack

2025

72 GPUs × 192GB

576 TB HBM total

120 kW/rack

~$3M/rack

Notes:

  • SXM vs PCIe: SXM is board-form-factor with NVLink between GPUs on the same board (fast). PCIe is card-form-factor, slower peer-to-peer. Most “H100” you rent from RunPod is SXM.

  • FP8 support debuted with Hopper. FP4 debuted with Blackwell (B200/B300).

  • Numbers above are peak dense tensor-core TFLOPs. Sparse (2:4) versions are 2x these.

  • “NVL72” = 72 Blackwell GPUs interconnected via 5th-gen NVLink switch, appears as one very-large-GPU to software. Aimed at trillion-param LLM serving.


AMD Instinct family (the real challenger in 2026)

GPU

Year

HBM

Mem BW

FP16 TC

FP8 TC

Rough MSRP

MI250X

2021

128 HBM2e

3200 GB/s

383 TF

~$15K

MI300X

2023

192 HBM3

5300 GB/s

1300 TF

2600 TF

~$15K

MI325X

2024

256 HBM3e

6000 GB/s

1300 TF

2600 TF

~$18K

MI355X

2025

288 HBM3e

~8 TB/s

2500 TF

5000 TF (+ FP4)

~$25K

MI400

2026

432 HBM4

~19 TB/s

~5000 TF

~10 PF (FP8/FP4)

~$30K (announced)

Why AMD matters in 2026:

  • Meta and Microsoft are running MI300X in real production for Llama-3-405B / GPT-scale inference. MI300X has 192GB HBM vs H100’s 80GB — fits a 405B-fp16 across 8 cards where H100 needs 16.

  • ROCm 7.x is finally usable for LLM inference (2025 release cycle). vLLM has first-class ROCm support. PyTorch upstream ROCm works.

  • Price/performance for memory-bound decode: MI300X is often 20-30% cheaper than H100 on inference-per-dollar for large models.

  • Rentability: RunPod and Prime Intellect list MI300X at ~$<phone_number_or_numberic_id_or_random_id_141>/hr. If you rent for one weekend you can genuinely write a “ROCm inference on MI300X” portfolio post.

MI400 in 2026: if the timeline holds, this is the H200-killer. Watch AMD’s Q3 2026 Financial Analyst Day for real numbers.


Positioning tables

$/GB HBM (2026 rental)

GPU

HBM

$/hr

$/hr/GB

H100 80GB

80 GB

$2.20

$0.028

H200 141GB

141 GB

$3.50

$0.025

B200 192GB

192 GB

$5.50

$0.029

MI300X 192GB

192 GB

$3.20

$0.017

MI300X is meaningfully cheaper per GB of HBM. For KV-cache-heavy workloads (long context, large batch), this is a real advantage.

$/TFLOP FP8 (2026 rental)

GPU

FP8 TF

$/hr

$/TF

H100 80GB

1979

$2.20

$0.00111

H200 141GB

1979

$3.50

$0.00177

B200 192GB

4500

$5.50

$0.00122

MI300X 192GB

2600

$3.20

$0.00123

Compute-per-dollar is roughly equivalent across the fleet. The real differentiator is memory bandwidth and capacity, not FLOPs.

Memory-bandwidth-per-dollar (the decode-throughput proxy)

GPU

Mem BW GB/s

$/hr

GB/s/$

H100 80GB

3350

$2.20

1523

H200 141GB

4800

$3.50

1371

B200 192GB

8000

$5.50

1455

MI300X 192GB

5300

$3.20

1656

MI300X wins on memory bandwidth per dollar. For decode-bound inference (small batch, long generation), this is the dominant metric. This is why Meta uses MI300X.


Availability reality (2026)

  • H100: widely available now. Used H100 SXM boards trickling into secondary market but $10K+ still. No home use.

  • H200: available on all major clouds. Slightly harder to get 8x SXM.

  • B100/B200: hyperscaler-first. Available on AWS/GCP/Azure but with premium pricing. RunPod is starting to list them mid-2026.

  • B300 / GB200 NVL72: capacity-constrained. Only the largest labs and hyperscalers. Do not expect to rent this for at least another 12-18 months on retail clouds.

  • MI300X: widely rentable at RunPod, Vast, TensorWave (AMD-specialty). Cheaper than H100.

  • MI325X: limited but growing.

  • MI355X: just launched (2025), limited access via TensorWave, HotAisle, and some hyperscalers.


Interconnect landscape

Interconnect matters as much as raw GPU for large-model inference.

Fabric

GPUs connected

Bandwidth

Where

PCIe 5.0 x16

Any 2 GPUs

63 GB/s bidir

Consumer + workstation

NVLink 4

H100 SXM (8-way)

900 GB/s per GPU

HGX H100 systems

NVLink 5

Blackwell SXM (8-way)

1800 GB/s per GPU

HGX B200

NVSwitch (NVL72)

72 Blackwell GPUs

Rack-scale, ~130 TB/s aggregate

GB200 NVL72

Infinity Fabric

8x MI300X

896 GB/s per GPU

Instinct platforms

InfiniBand NDR 400G

Node-to-node

400 Gb/s = 50 GB/s

Real HPC clusters

RoCE 400G

Node-to-node

400 Gb/s

Cheaper alternative to IB

Rule of thumb for tensor parallel: you need NVLink-class intra-node bandwidth or you’ll bottleneck. For pipeline parallel or ZeRO across nodes, InfiniBand 400G is table stakes.


Cloud vendor GPU inventory (approx, 2026)

Vendor

H100

H200

B200

GB200

MI300X

AWS

Yes (p5.48xl)

Limited

Yes (p6)

Preview

No

GCP

Yes (a3-highgpu)

Yes

Yes (a4)

Preview

No

Azure

Yes (ND H100 v5)

Yes

Yes (ND B200 v6)

No

Preview

Oracle Cloud

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Coreweave

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Lambda

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

RunPod

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Vast

Yes

Some

Emerging

No

Some

TensorWave

Yes (specialty)

Prime Intellect

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Oracle is the interesting one: aggressive on Blackwell/GB200 capacity contracts. Coreweave is second in NVIDIA-heavy inventory.


The next 18 months (2026-2027 forecast)

Stuff to watch, not to bet on:

  1. NVIDIA Rubin (successor to Blackwell) — rumored 2026 announce, 2027 ship. Rubin Ultra with HBM4. This will make B200 the “H100 of the Blackwell era” — widely available, cheap on secondary market by 2028.

  2. AMD MI400 — announced for 2026, HBM4, will likely be the first serious NVIDIA alternative in AI training.

  3. Google TPU v5p / v6e — not directly rentable outside GCP but understand the TPU model for study conversations.

  4. Groq, Cerebras, Etched, Tenstorrent — specialty inference silicon. Groq in particular is deployed at scale for fast inference. Don’t invest career time here yet, but be aware.

  5. Intel Gaudi 3 / Gaudi 4 — exists, has some hyperscaler pickup, but a distant third to NVIDIA/AMD. Not worth learning specifically.

The through-line: in 2026, NVIDIA has ~85% market share for AI training + ~70% for inference. AMD is 10% and growing. Everyone else is <5%. Your career leverage is on NVIDIA CUDA + optional AMD ROCm. Ignore the rest.


The one study answer to have ready

Q: If you were sizing inference infrastructure for a 70B-scale model at 100k QPS, what GPU family would you pick and why?

A: 70B-fp16 is 140GB, so with KV cache and headroom you want ~192GB per model replica. Two options: 2x H100-80GB with tensor parallel and disaggregated prefill/decode, or 1x MI300X-192GB fitting the full model on one card and scaling out horizontally. TP-across-H100 gives lower TTFT but higher $/token; single-card MI300X gives simpler ops and better $/token but potentially worse tail latency. At 100k QPS I’d lean disaggregated H200 pods (141GB fits 70B fp16 + KV natively) with LMCache-style KV reuse across replicas. But I’d A/B against MI300X on real prod traffic before locking in, since decode is memory-bound and MI300X has 60% more bandwidth per dollar.

That is the answer. Memorize the shape, not the numbers.


Cross-references

  • Rental strategy per vendor: 02_rent_gpu_strategy.md

  • Own GPU decision: 01_own_gpu_choice.md

  • Distributed papers where these platforms are discussed: 09_papers/05_distributed_papers.md (DeepSeek-V3 uses 2048 H800; Mooncake uses H100+H800).

  • SemiAnalysis is the reference for real hardware economics: 10_communities/04_blog_canon.md.

One line: you rent NVIDIA H100/H200 for 95% of your work, rent MI300X once for a portfolio piece, and speak fluently about GB200 NVL72 for studies.